2019 Winners

October - December 2019  (Top 10 out of 64 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • 1st place : Fred Frost, « Art Culture Legacy », Salt Lake City, UT, USA

  • 2nd place : Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 3rd place (tie) : Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand

  • 3rd place (tie) : Tainui, « Tainui Tikipatu », Montauban, France

  • 5th place : Toanui, “Mana Maori Tatau”, Moissy-Cramayel, France

  • Denis Noveli, Porto Alegre, RS, Brasil

  • Aito Tatau, Hyères, France

  • Burt Jon, Las Vegas, NV, USA

  • Makalio, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti

  • Rod Medina, « Giahi », Winterthur, Switzerland

July - September 2019 (Top 10 out of 90 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • 1st place : Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia

  • 2nd place : Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan

  • 3rd place : Philippe Aukara, « Tagaloa Tattoo », Papeete, Tahiti

  • 4th place : Raniero Patutiki, on the road, Italy

  • 5th (tie) : Eliott Guédeu, « Tattoo by Patu », Papeete, Tahiti

  • 5th place (tie) : Patu Mamatui, « Tattoo by Patu », Papeete, Tahiti

  • 7th pace : Rod Medina, « Giahi », Winterthur, Switzerland

  • 8th place (tie) : Pat Morrow, « True Markings Tattoo », Brisbane, QLD, Australia

  • 8th place (tie) : Toa, “Toa Pacifica”, Rouffach, Alsace, France

  • 10th place (tie) : Sini Manu, « Studio Tatatau », Plymouth, England

  • 10th place (tie) : Teikihee, « Polynesian Tattoo México », Mexico city

July - September 2019 (Top 10 out of 90 nominees)  Publics Choice

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • 1st place : Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  • 2nd place : Luigi Marchini, « Luigi Marchini Tattoos », Milan, Italy

  • 3rd place : Zele Tetoviranje, « Zagreb Tattoo », Zagreb, Croatia

  • 4th place : Teikihee, « Polynesian Tattoo México », Mexico city

  • 5th place : Alessandro Oliviero, « Tribal Art Tattoo », Napoli, Italy

  • 6th place : Albie Raureti, « Mokokitua Tamoko Tattoo and Artz », Perth, Australia

  • 7th place : Ennio Bellisario, « Seven Lakes Tatto », Varese, Italy

  • 8th place : Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 9th place  Igor Kampman, « Blackinktatau », Hoogkarspel, The Netherlands

  • 10th place (tie) : Mirko Tomic, « Lakimii », Stuttgart, Germany

  • 10th place (tie) : Vitaliy Petrykevich, « Azazel Mokotowska », Warsaw, Poland

April - June 2019  (Top 10 out of 68 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • 1st place : Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 2nd place (tie) : Heeds, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand

  • 2nd place (tie) : Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia

  • 4th place (tie) : Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia

  • 4th place (tie) : Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, The Netherlands

  • 6th place : Thierry Rossen, « Pacific Tattoo », Eindhoven, The Netherlands

  • 7th place (tie) : Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 7th place (tie) : Tetiu Huuti, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Paris, France

  • 9th place : Etua Rai, « Varua Polynesia Tattoo », Nantes , France

  • 10th place (tie) : Aito Tatau, Hyères, France

  • 10th place (tie) : Karere, « Tagaloa Tiki tattoo », Nîmes, France

July - September 2019 (Top 10 out of 90 nominees)  Publics Choice

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • 1st place : Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  • 2nd place : Kroko Huwae, « Tattoo Tuigh », Middelburg, The Netherlands

  • 3rd place : Alessandro Oliviero, « Tribal Art Tattoo », Napoli, Italy

  • 4th place : Pamela Converti, « Street Art Tattoo, Caravaggio, Bergamo, Italia

  • 5th place : Luther Berg, « Next Tattoo », Arorangi, Cook Islands

  • 6th place : Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, The Netherlands

  • 7th place  Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 8th place : Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France

  • 9th place : Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 10th place : Brent Ryan, « Jackson Street Tattoo », Lower Hutt, New Zealand

January - March 2019  (Top 10 out of 95 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  1. Heeds, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand

  2. Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia

  3. Kingi Pitiroi, « Pitiroi Arts », Taupo, New Zealand

  4. Burt Jon, Las Vegas, NV, USA

  5. Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand

  6. Chris Higgins, « Higgins & Co Tattoo », Eastbourne, England

  7. Agelos, « Honest Tattoo », Athens, Greece

  8. Makalio, « Tagaloa Tattoo  », Papeete, Tahiti

  9. Jeroen Franken, « Seven Seas Tattoo », Eindhoven, Netherlands

  10. Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France

January - March 2019  (Top 10 out of 95 nominees)  Publics choice

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  1. Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  2. Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand

  3. Telmo Grabher, « Telmo Grabher Tattoo » , Brasília, Brasil

  4. Malachai Oka-Shaw, « Mals the Artist », Porirua, New Zealand

  5. Flo Pacific Tatau, « Golem Tattoo », Bessan, France

  6. Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands

  7. Haze Kopa, « Haze Kopa Art », Kaikohe, Northland, New Zealand

  8. Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil

  9. Agnieszka Kulinska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland

  10. Elle Festin, « Spiritual Journey Tattoo », Stanton, CA, USA