2018 Winners

October-December 2018  (Top 10 out of 90 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand 

  • 2nd place: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia 

  • 3rd place: Agelos, « Honest Tattoo », Athens, Greece  

  • 4th place (tie): Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia 

  • 4th place (tie): Renée, « Awa Ink », Hastings, New Zealand

  • 6th place (tie): Brent McCown, Landskron, Austria

  • 6th place (tie): Lalovai Peseta, « Manamea Art Studio », Vaitele, Samoa 

  • 6th place (tie): Patu Mamatui, « Tattoo by Patu », Papeete, Tahiti 

  • 9th place (tie): Manureva, « Vanavana Tattoo », Aude, France

  • 9th place (tie): Raniero Patutiki, on the road, Italy

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • Winner: Turumakina, « Arts Elemental », Brisbane & Gold Coast, Australia 

  • 2nd place: Cody Hollis, « Haruru Arts », Kahungunu/Hawke's bay, New Zealand

  • 3rd place: Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  • 4th place: Flo Pacific Tatau, « Golem Tattoo », Bessan (34), France

  • 5th place: Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands

  • 6th place: Turo Tapati, « Turo Tattoo », Nouméa, New Caledonia 

  • 7th place: Agnieszka Kulinska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland 

  • 8th place: Marcel Kromschee, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands

  • 9th place: Renée, « Awa Ink », Hastings, New Zealand

  • 10th place: Emanuele Tolotti, « Venom Tattoo », Villa Carcina, Italy 

July - September 2018  (Top 10 out of 100 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Gordon Toi, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand

  • 2nd place: Calen Paris, « Corazon Tattoo », Luzern, Switzerland

  • 3rd place: Tana Tokoragi, « Manuia Tattoo », Faaa, Tahiti

  • 4th place: Kingi Pitiroi, « Pitiroi Arts », Taupo, New Zealand

  • 5th pace: Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 6th place: Kaizer Hirini Heeds Katene, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand

  • 7th place: Poe Ihopu, « Te Aitua Patiki », Annecy, France

  • 8th place: Anikaaro Harawira, Kaitaia, New Zealand

  • 9th place (tie): Marco Wallace, « Wallace Tattoo », Milano, Italy

  • 9th place (tie): Taku Oshima, « Tribal Tattoo Apocaript », Tokyo, Japan

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • Winner: Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  • 2nd place: Swayze, « From The Ground Up Tattoo », Auckland, New Zealand

  • 3rd place: Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil

  • 4th place: Lywaii Hikutini, « Kaipeka Tattoo », Santiago, Chili 445

  • 5th place: Flo Pacific Tatau, « Golem Tattoo », Bessan (34), France

  • 6th place: Ioane Aukai Paluero, « La Santa Maria », Örebro, Sweden

  • 7th place: Jarno Theijn, « Tattoo Left Hand », Driebergen, Netherlands

  • 8th place: Just Sofie, « Skin & Bone », København, Denmark 349

  • 9th place: Tikiroa, « Tiki Tattoo », Ko Phangan, Surat Thani, Thailand

  • 10th place: Sonny Davis, « Mr Pho's Ink », New Plymouth, New Zealand

April - June 2018  (Top 10 out of 79 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  • Winner: Jean-Michel Manutea, « Manutea Tattoo », Montreal, QC, Canada

  • 2nd place: Teni, « Hakamai Tattoo », Tarbes, France

  • 3rd (tie): Areki Teikihokatoua, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 3rd (tie): Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia

  • 5th: Michelangelo, « Best of Times », Milan, Italy

  • 6th (tie): Keoki Davis, “Ink & Dagger Tattoo”, Roswell, GA

  • 6th (tie): Lui Talo, « Lil Uso Tattoo », Anchorage, AK, USA

  • 6th (tie): Mau Tamarii, « Hoata Tiki Tattoo », Lorient, France

  • 9th: Lywaii Hikutini, « Kaipeka Tattoo », Santiago, Chili

  • Iris Bley, « Voodoo Croo », Erding, Germany

PUBLIC'S CHOICE

  • Winner: Teuira, « Teuira Tattoo », Noumea, Nouvelle Calédonie

  • 2nd place: Keoki Davis, “Ink & Dagger Tattoo”, Roswell, GA

  • 3rd place: Riazel Festin, « Spiritual Journey Tattoo », Stanton, CA, USA

  • 4th: Agnieszka Kulinska, « Krakow Avalan Tattoo », Krakow, Poland

  • 5th: Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France

  • 6th: Bruno Micol, « Pigmentum Tattoo », Perpignan, France

  • 7th: Flo Pacific Tatau, « Golem Tattoo », Bessan, France

  • 8th: Teni, « Hakamai Tattoo », Tarbes, France

  • 9th: Clyde Peri, « Tatt Datt Tattoo », Melbourne, Australia

  • 10th: Alessandro Oliviero, « Tribal Art Tattoo », Napoli, Italy

Jan. - March 2018  (Top 10 out of 120 nominees)

ARTISTS’ CHOICE

  1. Omar Santos, « Santos Tattoo », Gallarate, Italy

  2. Jason Teitinga, « Shade Hut », Tupapa, Rarotonga, Cook Islands 

  3. Elle Festin, « Spiritual Journey Tattoo », Stanton, CA, USA

  4. Dmitry Babakhin, « Babakhin Tatau », Saint Petersburg, Russia

  5. Patu Mamatui, « Tattoo by Patu », Papeete, Tahiti

  6. Calen Paris, « Corazon Tattoo », Luzern, Switzerland

  7. Leroy Roberts, « Māia Ink », Papakura, New Zealand

  8. Manureva, « Vanavana Tattoo », Aude, France

  9. Henare Brooking, « Mokoira  », Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand

  10. Gordon Toi, « House of Natives », Auckland, New Zealand

PUBLIC’S CHOICE

  1. Tehei Moorea, « Tehei Tatau », Perpignan, France

  2. Florent Navarro, « Teuira Tattoo », Nouméa, Nouvelle Calédonie

  3. Swayze (Patrick Esera), « From The Ground Up Tattoo », Auckland, New Zealand

  4. Tyler Tollefson, « Pa’u Tattoo », Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawai’i

  5. Vinicius Bharata, « Black Skull Tattoo », São Paulo, Brasil

  6. Manu Kelley, « Manu Tattoo », Vilseck, Germany

  7. Elle Festin, « Spiritual Journey Tattoo », Stanton, CA, USA

  8. Malachai Oka-Shaw, « Mals the Artist », Porirua, New Zealand

  9. Niku, « Niku Tatau », Douai, France

  10. Teva Pain, « Teva Tatau », Lacanau-Océan, France